English (Strength of Materials)
isostatic structure [correct]; isostatic frame [correct]; statically determinate structure [correct]; statically-determinate frame [correct]; determinate structure [correct]; perfect frame [correct]; isoframe structure
DEF: A structure in which the equations of statics alone are sufficient to determine the stresses and reactions.
CONT: An isostatic structure must have the appropriate number of members in accordance with Mobius' law. If a structural member or restraint ... is added, it becomes a hyperstatic structure.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
structure isostatique [correct, feminine noun]; système isostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) structure [dont] les sollicitations (effort normal, effort tranchant, moment fléchissant) relatives à une section quelconque peuvent être déterminées à partir des seules équations de la statique. (Dans le cas contraire, la structure est dite "hyperstatique".)
DEF: Ensemble des liaisons internes ou externes d'une structure assurant son indéformabilité géométrique sous l'effet des forces extérieures (...) Lorsque les liaisons sont surabondantes, le système est dit "hyperstatique" et nécessite la prise en considération des déformations pour le calcul des efforts.