English (Cartography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
isotherm [correct, noun, officially approved]; isothermal line
DEF: A line representing points of equal temperature.
OBS: isotherm: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
isotherme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne isotherme [correct, feminine noun]; ligne isothermale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne, lieu des points d'une même valeur de la température de l'air.
OBS: isotherme : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
isoterma [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; línea isoterma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea conectando puntos de igual temperatura en una representación gráfica.
OBS: isoterma : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).