English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Geophysics)
isotope dilution - thermal ionization mass spectrometry analysis [correct]; isotope dilution thermal ionization mass spectrometry analysis [correct]; ID-TIMS analysis [correct]
CONT: Geochronology questions. Solari and Schaff are generally critical of our geochronologic methods because the uncertainties of LA-ICPMS (Laser-Ablation, Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry) analyses are greater than the errors that they and others have generated by ID-TIMS (Isotope Dilution - Thermal Ionization Mass Spectrometry) analysis.
OBS: isotope dilution thermal ionization mass spectrometry (ID-TIMS) analysis: term and shortened form used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Géophysique)
analyse par dilution isotopique et spectrométrie de masse à thermoionisation [correct, feminine noun]; analyse ID-TIMS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: analyse par dilution isotopique et spectrométrie de masse à thermoionisation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.