English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
isotopes [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Nuclides having the same atomic number but different mass number. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Isotopes are distinguished from one another by means of their mass number, which is the sum of the numbers of protons and neutrons in the nucleus.
OBS: The singular form "isotope" is possible but less frequently used.
OBS: isotopes: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
isotopes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; nucléides isotopes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nucléides ayant le même numéro atomique mais des nombres de masse différents. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Un nucléide est une substance caractérisée par un nombre atomique et un nombre de masse (somme des protons et des neutrons du noyau de ses atomes) alors qu'un élément n'est caractérisé que par son nombre atomique. Les nucléides ayant le même nombre atomique sont dits isotopes. Un élément est en général composé de plusieurs nucléides isotopes.
OBS: Le terme «isotopes» est normalement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: isotopes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
isótopos [correct, masculine noun, plural]