English (Chronology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Geology)
radiometric age [correct]; isotopic age [correct]; isotope date [correct]; isotopic date [correct]
DEF: An age expressed in years and calculated from the quantitative determination of radioactive elements and their decay products.
CONT: ... the range of isotope dates marks different stages or periods in metamorphism of the iron-formation.
OBS: isotopic age; isotopic date: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Physique radiologique et applications; Géologie)
âge radiométrique [correct, masculine noun]; âge isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; âge absolu [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les âges obtenus en radiochronologie sont appelés âges radiométriques.
CONT: [...] l'intervalle des âges radiométriques correspond à différentes étapes ou périodes durant le métamorphisme de la formation de fer.
OBS: âge absolu : Ce terme est à proscrire, comme trop catégorique, dans le sens d'âge radiométrique.
OBS: âge radiométrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.