English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
isotropy [correct]
DEF: The quality of a property which does not depend on the direction along which it is measured, or of a medium or entity whose properties do not depend on the direction along which they are measured.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
isotropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'invariance sous une transformation de direction.
PHR: isotropie orthogonale.
PHR: isotropie des pics, des points, des sommets.
PHR: défaut, groupe d'isotropie.