English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
ISR platform [correct]; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance platform [correct]
OBS: The Aurora was originally acquired in the 1980s, and the Aurora Incremental Modernization Project (AIMP), consisting of blocks of modernization work, began in 1998 to upgrade its capabilities. To ensure its continued viability as an ISR platform, the RCAF [Royal Canadian Air Force] additionally developed the Aurora Extension Proposal (AEP), which combines the original Aurora Incremental Modernization Project and the Aurora Structural Life Extension Project (ASLEP) with three additional capability enhancements.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
plateforme de renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance [feminine noun]; plateforme RSR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'Aviation royale canadienne (ARC)] a fait l’acquisition de l’Aurora dans les années 1980. Pour moderniser ses capacités, on a entamé en 1998 le Projet de modernisation progressive de l’Aurora (PMPA), qui comprend trois phases. En outre, pour qu’il reste viable en tant que plateforme RSR, l’ARC a créé la Proposition de prolongation de la vie de l’Aurora (PPVA), qui réunit le Projet de modernisation progressive de l’Aurora et le Projet de prolongation de la durée de vie de la structure de l’Aurora (PPDVSA) avec trois autres améliorations des capacités de l’avion.