English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
log jam [correct]; log-jam [correct]; jam [correct]
DEF: A massing together of logs, as in a river drive, as a result of some obstruction to their forward progress.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
embâcle [correct, masculine noun]; engorgement de billes [masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation [...] de grumes poussées par le courant et fermant un cours d'eau.