English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
jama [correct]; karst pit [correct]
DEF: A chimney-like shaft in limestone, some 100 m deep or more, that usually ends in underlying caverns.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
aven [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orifice naturel creusé à la surface d'un plateau calcaire par les eaux d'infiltration.