English (National Honorary Distinctions (Non-Canadian); Physical Geography (General))
James R. Anderson Medal of Honor in Applied Geography [correct, United States]
OBS: The James R. Anderson Medal of Honor in Applied Geography is the highest honor bestowed by the AAG (Association of American Geographers) of Applied Geography Specialty Group. It is awarded annually by the group's board of directors in recognition of highly distinguished service to the profession of geography. It may be awarded to individuals or groups who have contributed notably to the advancement of the profession in one or more areas of industry, government, literature, education, research, service to the profession, or public service. The award is presented at the Awards Luncheon at the AAG Annual Meeting.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux non canadiens; Géographie physique (Généralités))
James R. Anderson Medal of Honor in Applied Geography [correct, United States]
OBS: Médaille remise par l'Association of American Geographers.