English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Japanese [correct]
DEF: The language spoken in the islands of Japan; it is composed of a large number of dialects, some of which are mutually unintelligible.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
japonais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue parlée sur toute l'étendue de l'archipel nippon.