English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
jaw [correct]
DEF: That part of a chuck, frequently interchangeable, which the clamping mechanism forces against the piece to be held
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
mors [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un organe de serrage en contact avec la pièce à immobiliser.