English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
jaw [correct]; mandible [correct]
CONT: The wax used for comb construction is produced from honey by young bees ... It is secreted slowly in small scales that are removed by the bee with specialized spines on its legs and transferred to its jaws where they are chewed into the necessary shape for building the comb.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mandibule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les mandibules, courtes, servent à façonner la cire.
OBS: Elles jouent un rôle principal dans la construction des rayons [...]