English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
jaw [correct, officially approved]
DEF: It is the end of the connecting rod attached to the switch rod.
OBS: Connecting rod, in switch.
OBS: jaw: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
chape de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: C'est l'extrémité de la tringle de manœevre qui se rattache à la tringle d'accouplement.
OBS: Tringle de manœuvre d'aiguillage.
OBS: chape de raccordement : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.