English (Paleontology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
jaw [correct]
DEF: One of the structures forming the framework of the mouth in vertebrates ...
CONT: ... the fossil is a centimeter-long fragment of a lower jaw and four loose teeth of what Dr Fox describes as a shrew-sized, mammal-like reptile.
OBS: Vertebrate paleontologists often use the term for one half of the lower jaw. Each half consists of several bones and is joined to its counterpart at the midline.
French (Paléontologie; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
mâchoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des deux arcs osseux de la bouche, dans lesquels sont implantées les dents.