English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products)
jaw [correct]
DEF: In a crusher, one of a pair of nearly flat faces separated by a wedge-shaped opening.
CONT: Consider a large piece of ore falling into the feed end or "gape" of the jaw crusher. The swing jaw is moving to and fro at a rate depending on the size of the machine and of the material it must crush ...
PHR: Crusher jaw.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers)
mâchoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mâchoires: Pièces d'un concasseur à mâchoires entre lesquelles le matériau est comprimé jusqu'à écrasement.
CONT: Le rapprochement de la mâchoire mobile provoque, par compression, l'éclatement des gros blocs.
PHR: Mâchoire de concasseur.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Preparación de los productos mineros)
mandíbula [feminine noun]; quijada [feminine noun]