English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
Japanese encephalitis virus [correct]; JEV [correct]
CONT: Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) is a flavivirus related to dengue, yellow fever and West Nile viruses, and is spread by mosquitoes. JEV is the main cause of viral encephalitis in many countries of Asia with an estimated 68 000 clinical cases every year.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus de l'encéphalite japonaise [correct, masculine noun]; VEJ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus de l'encéphalite japonaise est la cause la plus importante d'encéphalite virale en Asie. Il s'agit d'un flavivirus transmis par les moustiques et appartenant au même genre que les virus de la dengue, de la fièvre jaune et du Nil occidental.