English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
runout [correct]; run-out [correct]; running out [correct]; running-out; jib [noun]
DEF: The action of shying away from a jump.
CONT: If you have a runout at a jump, do attempt to run it again.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
dérobade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'un cheval qui esquive un obstacle au lieu de le franchir.
CONT: Si le cheval fait une dérobade il se détourne de l'obstacle à la dernière minute, d'un côté comme de l'autre, de sa propre initiative.