English (Programming Languages)
job control language [correct, standardized]; JCL [correct, see observation, standardized]; job-oriented language [correct]; executive control language [see observation]
DEF: A control language used to identify a job to an operating system and to describe the job's requirements.
OBS: executive control language: term used at Honeywell.
OBS: job control language; JCL: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: In use at Indian Affairs Translation Services.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de gestion des travaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; JCL [correct]; Job Control Language [correct, see observation]; langage de contrôle de travaux [correct, masculine noun]; langage de contrôle des travaux [correct, masculine noun]; langage de commande des travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de gestion qui sert à identifier un travail auprès d'un système d'exploitation et à en décrire les paramètres.
OBS: langage de gestion des travaux : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: En usage aux services de traduction des Affaires indiennes.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje del control de trabajos [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de control de los trabajos [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de instrucciones [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de parámetros [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de control ejecutivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de instrucciones que le dice a la computadora (ordenador) qué programas debe ejecutar.