English (Video Technology)
jog-shuttle dial [correct]; jog dial
CONT: ... the Sony EV-S900 videoHi8 VCR is a superb recording medium .... Its sophisticated features include : ... Jog-Shuttle Dial for search and editing with the "hands-on" feel that professionals like. A shuttle ring operates variable high-speed search in both forward and reverse, slow motion, and freeze-frame with crystal-clear picture. Your jog dial controls frame-by-frame advance at your own speed, as well as timer programming, TV channel selection, and audio track indexing functions.
OBS: The justification is taken from a brochure published by Sony of Canada Ltd.
French (Vidéotechnique)
manette jog-shuttle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le nouveau EV-S900 de Sony brille par sa qualité d'enregistrement [...] Voici un aperçu de ces perfectionnements : [...] Manette Jog/Shuttle pour la recherche et le montage à la manière professionnelle. La bague accélératrice externe permet la recherche à haute vitesse en marche avant et arrière, le mouvement lent et l'arrêt sur image ultra-nette. Le bouton interne régit la vitesse d'avance image par image ainsi que la programmation de la minuterie, la sélection des canaux et les fonctions d'indexage de la piste audio.
OBS: La justification est tirée d'une brochure publicitaire de la compagnie Sony du Canada limitée.