English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
joint information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An information measure conveyed by the occurrence of two events of definite joint probability.
OBS: joint information: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
quantité d'information conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de l'information apportée par la réalisation d'un couple d'événements ayant une probabilité de réalisation simultanée déterminée [...]
OBS: quantité d'information conjointe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
contenido de información conjunta [masculine noun]
DEF: En la teoría de la información, es la medida de la información originada por la ocurrencia de dos eventos, con una probabilidad de conjunción definida.