English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint property [correct]
OBS: Two forms of co-ownership of property exist, joint property or joint tenancy, where two or more persons jointly hold the same title for the same duration and the seisin or possession is vested in all; and common property or tenancy in common, where each co-owner has his own title and interest to a share in the property though it is held undivided. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 289)
OBS: Every joint tenant is seised or possessed of the joint property "per my et per tout", that is, by every part and by the whole ... (Jowitt's, 1977, p. 1018)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; propriété conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme anglais «joint property» désigne à la fois le régime de tenance conjointe (ou propriété conjointe) et le bien soumis à ce régime.
OBS: bien conjoint; propriété conjointe : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).