English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Citizenship and Immigration)
joint steering committee [correct]
CONT: [The Deputy Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada] established a joint steering committee (representatives of federal, provincial and territorial ministries and community representatives) to prepare a strategic framework encouraging immigration in general and settlement in communities in particular.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Citoyenneté et immigration)
comité directeur bipartite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le sous-ministre à Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada] a mis sur pied un comité directeur bipartite (représentants de ministères fédéraux et provinciaux-territoriaux et représentants des communautés), afin d'établir un cadre stratégique qui favorise l'immigration en général et notamment celle au sein des communautés.