English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judgment appealed from [correct]; judgment under appeal [correct]; judgment in appeal [correct]; judgment a quo [correct]; judgment appealed against [correct]
CONT: Within ten days following the expiration of the delay fixed for appearance, the respondent may by motion ask for dismissal of the appeal by reason of: ... acquiescence in the judgment appealed from; ...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
jugement entrepris [correct, masculine noun]; jugement attaqué [correct, masculine noun]; jugement frappé d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; jugement porté en appel [correct, masculine noun]; jugement a quo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «jugement a quo» est celui dont on a appelé (au sujet duquel il y a appel), c'est-à-dire le «jugement frappé d'appel» [...]