English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
jump cut [correct]
DEF: In video or film production, an unnatural or jarring edit that is either deliberately created for effect, or - more often - results from unintentional shifts in camera angle, frame size, or movement of a subject.
DEF: a faulty cut between two picture sequences.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
raccord syncopé; raccord arbitraire; coupure syncopée; coupure arbitraire
DEF: raccord boiteux de deux séquences dans un film ou une émission de télévision. [...] On pourrait dire aussi coupure syncopée, coupure arbitraire.