English (Forestry Operations)
jump cut [correct]
DEF: The cutting of undesirable parts of a felled tree (for example forks, elbows, large holes and various defects), hence improving its grading.
French (Exploitation forestière)
découpe de rejet [feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçonnage par le bûcheron des parties indésirables (telles que les ergots, coudes, fourches ou toute autre irrégularité) d'un arbre abattu afin d'améliorer son classement.