English (Genetics)
silent DNA [correct]; selfish DNA [correct]; junk DNA [correct, see observation]
DEF: DNA, found in the genome, which seems to have no known function.
OBS: junk DNA: This term was coined by molecular geneticist and Nobel laureate Sydney Brenner, to refer to the DNA that does not appear to do anything.
OBS: junk DNA: This term is falling out of favor, partly because the number of surprises resulting from genome research over the last few years has meant that molecular biologists have become less confident in asserting that any part of the genome is unimportant simply because we do not know what its function might be.
French (Génétique)
ADN muet [correct, masculine noun]; ADN égoïste [correct, masculine noun]; ADN poubelle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN génomique qui n'a aucune fonction connue.
OBS: ADN poubelle : Ce terme tend à disparaître car les recherches sur le génome ont appris aux chercheurs à éviter d'affirmer que certaines parties du génome ne servent à rien. Il semble préférable de croire, en effet, que leur fonction est, pour le moment, inconnue.
OBS: ADN muet : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.