English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Finance)
thousand [correct]; k [correct]; K
DEF: K: Thousand (used chiefly in expressing salaries or other sums of money).
CONT: Twenty-five thousand dollars, 25 000 $, 25 kilodollars, or 25k$. (Also found, but not recommended: 25 k$, $25k, k$25)
CONT: Computer systems programmer, $35-$40k, downtown.
CONT: Financial administrator, Thames Valley, from £12k.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Finances)
mille [correct]; k [correct]
OBS: On peut écrire cinquante mille dollars comme suit : 50 000 $, 50 kilodollars, 50 k$.
OBS: «k» est le symbole de kilo.