English (Geology)
active coefficient of earth pressure [correct]; Ka [correct]
OBS: The minimum ratio of: (1) the minor principal stress, to (2) the major principal stress. This is applicable where the granular mass has yielded sufficiently to develop the lower limiting value of the minor principal stress.
French (Géologie)
coefficient actif de la poussée du terrain [masculine noun]
OBS: rapport minimum de : (1) La contrainte principale mineure à (2) la contrainte principale majeure. Ceci est applicable là où la masse granulaire a subi une déformation suffisante pour développer la valeur limite inférieure à la contrainte principale mineure.