English (Chemistry)
kaolin [correct]
DEF: A native hydrated aluminum silicate, powdered and freed from gritty particles by elutriation. A soft white or yellowish white powder with a claylike taste, used as an absorbent and in kaolin mixture with pectin.
OBS: In a manual intended for diplomats stationed in Colombia, on drugs sold for treatment of diarrhea or amibiasis.
OBS: Also used in cosmetology. Source: Clarins Beauty Care booklet.
French (Chimie)
kaolin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme également utilisé dans la fabrication de médicaments et en cosmétologie. Source : brochure Clarins sur les soins de beauté.
Spanish (Química)
caolín [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Silicato de aluminio hidratado, blanco, de punto de fusión alto. Es la más refractaria de todas las arcillas. Polvo fino, insoluble en agua, ácidos diluidos e hidróxidos alcalinos. Atóxico; incombustible.