English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
China clay [correct, officially approved]; kaolin [correct, officially approved]; kaoline [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fine usually white clay resulting from extreme weathering of aluminous minerals that contains Kaolinite as its principal constituent, that remains white on firing, and that is used chiefly in ceramics and refractories, as an adsorbent, as a filler or extender (as in paper or rubber or pigments), and in medicine.
OBS: China clay; kaolin; kaoline: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
kaolin [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Matière de charge de couleur blanche. Pigment white 19 - Cl 77 004. Silicates d'aluminium hydratés naturels de la famille des argiles. Utilisation : peintures en général.
OBS: kaolin : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: kaolin : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
caolín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arcilla refractaria cuyo principal constituyente es la caolinita.
CONT: El caolín, materia blanca empleada para fabricar porcelana, es el resultado de la alteración del feldespato contenido por los granitos de mica blanca [...] El caolín abunda en la naturaleza, y [...] se usa para clarificar líquidos, satinar papeles, etc.