English (Algae)
kelp [correct]; wrack [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of various large brown seaweeds (orders Laminariales and Fucales) and especially laminarias of which some are used for food especially in China and Japan and as sources of alginates, iodine, and medicinal substances.
French (Algues)
varech [correct, masculine noun]; goémon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plantes marines, en particulier d'algues brunes (fucus, laminaires), que l'on récolte sur le rivage aux marées basses d'équinoxe ou lorsqu'elles ont été rejetées par la mer, dont on extrait l'iode, la soude, le mucilage et dont on se sert pour amender les terres et pour faire des litières.