English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
key component [correct, standardized]
DEF: One of at least two parameters having the format of a cryptographic key that is combined with one or more like parameters by means of modulo-2 addition to form a cryptographic key.
OBS: key component: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
élément de clé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paramètre parmi deux ou plus qui a le format d'une clé de chiffrement et qui est ajouté modulo-2 à un ou plusieurs paramètres semblables pour former une clé de chiffrement.
OBS: élément de clé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
componente clave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de los elementos que forman una clave criptográfica.