English (Informatics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
key offset [correct, standardized]
DEF: A number that mathematically relates a calculated identification code to a cardholder PIN [personal identification number].
OBS: key offset: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque; Institutions financières)
décalage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre qui relie mathématiquement un code d'identification calculé au PIN [numéro d'identification personnel] d'un titulaire de carte.
OBS: décalage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.