English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
key offset [correct, standardized]
DEF: The result of adding a counter to a cryptographic key using modulo-2 addition.
OBS: key offset: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
décalage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat de l'addition d'un compteur à une clé de chiffrement en utilisant l'addition modulo-2.
OBS: décalage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.