English (General Vocabulary)
key player [correct]
DEF: Person, enterprise or thing that plays an important role in a particular organization, event or situation.
CONT: The former chairman was a key player in the deals that pushed the bank to the top.
French (Vocabulaire général)
acteur clé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne, entreprise ou élément qui joue un rôle important dans une organisation, un événement ou une situation.