English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
key point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A concentrated site or installation, the destruction or capture of which would seriously affect the war effort or the success of operations.
OBS: key point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point sensible [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Site ou installation dont la destruction ou la capture affecterait sérieusement l'effort de guerre ou le succès des opérations.
OBS: point sensible : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
punto clave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar o instalación cuya destrucción u ocupación por el enemigo puede afectar seriamente la marcha de la guerra o el éxito de una operación.