English (Internet and Telematics; Advertising Techniques)
keyword targeted banner ad [correct]; keyword banner ad [correct]; smart banner ad
CONT: Keyword banner ads allow you to choose several keywords and phrases relevant to your web site. If your company sells nail polish and you purchase the banner keyword for "nail polish", then your banner ad will appear at the top of the search engine when "nail polish" is entered as a search.
CONT: Smart banner ads differ from traditional banner ads in that they are targeted at individuals that are looking for the products and services that they promote. For example, a smart banner ad for a valve packing service company can be targeted toward individuals searching for 'valves' or 'packing services'.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique; Techniques publicitaires)
bandeau publicitaire activé par mot clé [correct, masculine noun]; bannière publicitaire activée par mot clé [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de publicité apparaissant sur les sites de moteurs de recherche dont le contenu s'adapte automatiquement afin de correspondre aux termes que l'internaute inscrit sur le formulaire de recherche.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.