English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
K index [correct]; George's index [correct]
DEF: Stability index ...
CONT: K Index is a measure of the thunderstorm potential ...
CONT: K-index can be found on a skew-t thermodynamic diagram. K-index represents the thunderstorm potential as a function of vertical temperature lapse rate of 850mb temperature and 500mb temperature, low level moisture content at 850mb dewpoint, and the depth of the moist layer at 700mb dewpoint. To find the K-index, use the following equation: KI= (T850mb- T500mb) + Td850mb -(T700mb -Td700mb).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
indice K [correct, masculine noun]; indice de George [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de stabilité atmosphérique proposé par George [...]
CONT: Indice K : voici comment est calculé l'indice K; K = T(850) - T(500) + Td(850) - T(700) + Td(700) avec T = température du point d'état, Td = température du point de rosée et (850) l'altitude (hPa). Si K < 15 : pas d'orages possibles.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
índice K [masculine noun]; índice de George [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de estabilidad [...]