English (Chemistry)
first change [correct, standardized]; killing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion by saponification of fatty matter, to produce a soap mass which has a homogeneous appearance. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: first change; killing: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
empâtage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage, par saponification, des matières grasses à l'état de masse savonneuse en apparence homogène. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: empâtage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.