English (Immunology; Cytology)
killer cell inhibitory receptor [correct]; KIR [correct]
CONT: Multiple genes encoding type I transmembrane molecules and belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily have recently been localized to human chromosome 19q13.4. These include a family of genes encoding killer cell inhibitory receptors (KIR)expressed on natural killer (NK) cells and subsets of T-lymphocytes, immunoglobulin-like transcripts (ILT-1, -2 and 3) expressed on myeloid cells and subsets of lymphoid cells, the gp49 family of receptors expressed on mast cells and NK cells and the gene encoding human myeloid immunoglobulin A Fc receptor (CD89).
French (Immunologie; Cytologie)
récepteur inhibiteur de la lyse NK [correct, masculine noun]; KIR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'identification et la caractérisation des récepteurs de types inhibiteurs spécifiques des allèles du CMH de classe 1 (KIR, killer cell inhibitory receptor) ont permis de comprendre les mécanismes de reconnaissance spécifique et de lyse de cellules tumorales ayant perdu l'expression de certaines molécules de classe 1.