English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
inward rectifier potassium channel [correct]; KIR [correct]; inward rectifier K+ channel [correct]; IRK-C [correct]; IRK-C; inward-rectifier K+ channel [correct]; IRK-C [correct]; IRK-C; inwardly rectifying K+ channel [correct]; IRK-C [correct]; IRK-C; KIR channel [correct]
CONT: Animal Inward Rectifier K+ Channel (IRK-C) Family. IRK channels possess the "minimal channel-forming structure" with only a P domain, characteristic of the channel proteins of the VIC family ... and two flanking transmembrane spanners. They may exist in the membrane as homo- or heterooligomers. They have a greater tendency to let K+ flow into the cell than out. Voltage-dependence may be regulated by external K+, by internal Mg2+, by internal ATP and/or by G-proteins.
OBS: K = potassium. In the abbreviated forms of this term, the "K" designating the potassium element can be written at the beginning or at the end.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
canal potassique à rectification entrante [correct, masculine noun]; KIR [correct, masculine noun]; canal K+ à rectification entrante [correct, masculine noun]; canal K+ rectifiant entrant [correct, masculine noun]; canal IRK [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Courants à rectification entrante. Ces canaux favorisent le passage des ions dans le sens entrant au détriment du sens sortant. Ils n'ont pas de seuil d'activation mais leur activité dépend du gradient électrochimique. Au niveau du système nerveux central, plusieurs canaux K+ à rectification entrante ont été décrits: - les canaux couplés à une protéine G (KG) (North 1989) - les canaux ATP-sensible (KATP) (Amoroso et al. 1990; Jonas et al. 1991) - les canaux activés par le sodium interne (KNa+) (Kameyama et al. 1984).
OBS: K = potassium. Dans les abréviations de ce terme, la lettre «K» désignant l'élément potassium peut s'écrire au début ou à la fin.