English (Human Diseases - Various; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
kissing spines [correct, see observation]; kissing spine [correct]; Baastrup syndrome [correct]; Baastrup disease [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the spinous processes of adjacent vertebra are in contact.
OBS: kissing spines: designation used with a singular verb.
OBS: M48.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vertèbres et moelle)
arthrose interépineuse [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Baastrup [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Baastrup [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maladie de Baastrup. L'hyperlordose et le pincement des disques intervertébraux lombaires permettent le contact répété entre deux ou plusieurs processus épineux, entraînant la dégénérescence des ligaments interépineux, l'irritation du périoste des processus épineux et parfois le développement d'une bursite interépineuse.
OBS: M48.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.