English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
key-encryption key [correct, NATO, standardized]; KEK [correct, NATO, standardized]; key encryption key [correct]; KEK [correct]; KEK; key enciphering key [correct, standardized]; KK [correct, standardized]; KK; key-encrypting key [correct]
DEF: A cryptographic key used for the encipherment and decipherment of cryptographic keys.
OBS: key-encryption key; KEK: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: key enciphering key; KK: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
clé de chiffrement de clés [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KEK [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KK [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé de chiffrement de clé [correct, feminine noun]; clé de cryptage de clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé servant au chiffrement et au déchiffrement de clés.
OBS: clé de chiffrement de clés; KEK : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: clé de chiffrement de clés; KK : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.