English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square kilometre [correct, noun]; km² [correct, noun]
CONT: A square kilometer ... is a unit of measurement of area. 1 square kilometer is equal to the area of a square with sides that measure 1 kilometer.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilomètre carré [correct, masculine noun]; km² [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] unité de mesure de surface équivalente à un carré dont chaque côté mesure un kilomètre.