English (Communication and Information Management; Corporate Management; Informatics)
knowledge management [correct, officially approved]; KM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of management techniques to optimize the acquisition, dissemination, retention, and use of information ... within an organization.
OBS: knowledge management; KM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion de l'entreprise; Informatique)
gestion du savoir [correct, feminine noun]; GS [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]; GC [correct, feminine noun]; GC; gestion de la connaissance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GC; gestion des savoirs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion du savoir se rapporte aux processus de création, d'acquisition, de transfert et d'utilisation des connaissances dans le but d'améliorer le rendement de l'organisation.
OBS: gestion de la connaissance; GC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de la empresa; Informática)
gestión del conocimiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestión del conocimiento se puede definir como el esfuerzo que hace una organización para adquirir, aumentar, organizar, distribuir y compartir el conocimiento entre todos los empleados.