English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knit fabric construction
CONT: The turtleneck shirt may be classified in the T-Shirt category for it is of knit fabric construction 19 or more vertical stitches per inch.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tissu à contexture tricot [masculine noun]; tissu à construction tricot [masculine noun]