English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knit fabric construction
CONT: The turtleneck shirt may be classified in the t-shirt category for if it is of knit fabric construction 19 or more vertical stitches per inch.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tissu à construction tricot [masculine noun]; étoffe à construction tricot [feminine noun]
OBS: Tricot. Étoffe formée d'une matière textile disposée en mailles et généralement réalisée au moyen d'aiguilles.