English (Underwear)
knit hem [correct]
OBS: Pyjamas with short sleeves and knit hems.
OBS: hem: the border on a garment or piece of cloth, usually made by folding the edge and sewing it down.
French (Lingerie)
bord en côtes [correct, masculine noun]; bord en tricot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pyjama à manches courtes avec un bord en côtes.