English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
ejector pin [correct, standardized]; knockout pin [correct]; KO pin [correct]
CONT: After the part is molded it must be ejected from the mold. The molded part is ejected by KO pins, KO sleeves, stripper rings, stripper plates, or air ...
OBS: ejector pin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
broche d'éjecteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tige d'éjection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce commandée par la presse d'injection qui permet de pousser la barre d'éjection pour effectuer le démoulage, le recul de cette barre étant [...] commandé par des ressorts de rappel.
OBS: broche d'éjecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.