English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
koilonychia [correct]; spoon nail [correct]
DEF: Dystrophy of the fingernails, ... sometimes associated with iron deficiency anemia, in which they are thin and concave, with the edges raised.
OBS: The term "koilonychia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
koïlonychie [correct, feminine noun]; coelonychie [correct, feminine noun]; coïlonychie [correct, feminine noun]; ongle en cuiller [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalie de la forme et de la solidité des ongles. L'altération de la forme est caractérisée par le relèvement des bords latéraux, la partie médiane déprimée devenant concave (ongles en cuiller). En outre, les ongles sont mous et présentent des fissures. La koïlonychie se voit souvent au cours des hyposidérémies.
OBS: Le terme "koïlonychie" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
coiloniquia [correct, feminine noun]; uña en cuchara [correct, feminine noun]