English (Artificial Intelligence; Operating Systems (Software); Computer Graphics)
knowledge source [correct, standardized]; KS [correct]
DEF: A source of information from which a knowledge base has been created for a specific kind of problem.
DEF: One expert system component that deals with a specific area or activity.
DEF: A collection of production rules, grouped by their stimulus and response frames.
OBS: knowledge source: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Infographie)
source de connaissances [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source de connaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source d'informations servant à établir une base de connaissances pour un type particulier de problème.
DEF: Sorte de règle de production complexe.
DEF: Un ensemble de formules bien formées (WFFs) et de règles sémantiques qui les relient au domaine d'application.
OBS: source de connaissances : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.