English (Orbital Stations)
Kurs automated docking system [correct, officially approved]; Kurs automatic docking system [correct, officially approved]; Kurs system [correct]; Kurs rendezvous system [correct]
CONT: ... the Kurs automated docking system on Zarya controls the docking with Zvezda, which will serve as the passive "target" during the docking. Should the automated docking system fail, Russia would launch two cosmonauts to the station on a Soyuz about 15 days later. The crew would dock with Zvezda and assemble a backup teleoperated rendezvous control system (TORU), that would be used to dock the modules. The crew would return to Earth shortly after the modules were docked.
OBS: Kurs automated docking system; Kurs automatic docking system: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système Kours [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'amarrage automatique Kours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'amarrage automatique Kurs [correct, masculine noun]; système Kurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système Kurs est le système d'amarrage automatique russe qui est situé à l'intérieur de Zarya et qui servira à amarrer le module de service avec précision.
OBS: système Kours; système d'amarrage automatique Kours : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).