English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
lack-of-knowledge strategy [correct]; lack-of-knowledge reasoning strategy [correct]
DEF: A form of inverse induction while making inferences from incomplete knowledge. It assumes a relatively even distribution of information access the database.
CONT: In the structure of SHCOLAR's semantic network (Carbonell 1970) there are already facilities to support the lack-of-knowledge strategy. The concept hierarchy can be used to collect objects similar to the original one: they must be its siblings with respect to a common superordinate. The depth of knowledge can be measured by the numerical relevance tags associated with information. For example, if oil is not on the list of Uruguay's products, this does not necessarily imply that Uruguay does not produce oil at all since the database may be incomplete. Furthermore, there is no list of goods that a country does not produce. But, if oil is mentioned for another country say Venezuela - with a relevance-tag value at which something else is known for Uruguay, this is an induction that oil is not produced in Uruguay.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
stratégie compensatrice des lacunes [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie guidée par les lacunes [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
estrategia para cubrir lagunas de conocimiento [feminine noun]; estrategia para subsanar vacios de conocimiento [feminine noun]