English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
lacquer peel method
OBS: "lacquer peel method". (...) "The oriented rock is polished with a grinding material to grain size 400 until there is a completely smooth surface. After thorough rinsing in water the polished surface is etched for 1 1/2 to 2 seconds in 33% diluted hydrochloric acid and then once more thoroughly rinsed in water. (...) The etched surface is now completely dried (...) and placed horizontally on plasticene with the polished surface up. As soon as the surface is more or less 'room dry', acetone is carefully poured over the surface and continually squirted over the surface with a small pipette. The acetate sheet is immediately rolled on during this process. (...) The acetate sheet is pressed down with the finger and gently held down for about 5-10 minutes so that the peel can shrink. This shows itself in a slight waviness of the surface. The film is then carefully lifted off.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
technique des pellicules [correct]
OBS: "Technique des pellicules" La surface aplanie d'une roche est attaquée à l'acide chlorhydrique dilué pendant quelques minutes, lavée et séchée. Une empreinte en est prise au moyen d'une pellicule, dont il existe différentes formules. Le film, arraché de la roche, donne une réplique de la surface. Cette technique rapide et peu coûteuse donne parfois des résultats supérieurs à la plaque mince.