English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Pig Raising)
lactation ration [correct]
CONT: Lactation Rations. -- Give sows more water or skim milk than usual for a few days before farrowing, and dilute the gestation ration with about 1/4 to 1/3 bran. These practices reduce constipation and udder congestion. You may withdraw bran gradually during 3 or 4 days after farrowing; otherwise the gestation ration is suitable throughout lactation. The main difference in nutritional requirements is an increase in total feed. Even if feed intakes are doubled it is usually impossible to avoid deficiencies of protein, minerals and vitamins. These may adversely affect the yield or quality of the milk or the health of the sow.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
rationnement pour truies nourrices [correct, masculine noun]; rationnement des truies en lactation [correct, masculine noun]; ration de lactation [feminine noun]; moulée nourricière [feminine noun]
CONT: Les truies adultes bénéficient d'une faible quantité (2 à 3 kg) d'un aliment concentré riche et bien équilibré [...]. Pour les truies très affaiblies par la lactation précédente, il convient de prévoir une alimentation plus riche (type truies nourrices) qui leur permettra de reconstituer leurs réserves. [...] Quelques jours avant la mise-bas, la truie doit être amenée dans une loge assez vaste [...]. La nourriture sera rafraîchissante: herbe, son, betteraves et boisson abondante, afin d'éviter la constipation à la mise-bas. [...] Deux ou trois jours après la mise-bas, la nourriture rafraîchissante fera place à une alimentation riche en matières azotées [...]. Exemple de rationnement pour truies nourrices [...]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
ración de lactación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad y tipo de alimento que se proporciona diariamente a las hembras lactantes con el fin de cubrir las necesidades nutritivas propias del periodo de lactación. Para el cálculo de esta ración será necesario tener en cuenta factores como: la especie animal, el tipo de explotación en el que se encuentra (extensiva o intensiva), edad y producción que se espera obtener.