English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
lacunarity [correct]
CONT: [let me] distinguish two aspects of texture ... lacunarity an succolarity. Lacuna (related to lake) is Latin for gap, hence a fractal is to be called lacunar if its gaps tend to be large, in the sense that they include large intervals (discs, or balls).
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
lacunarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété des objets qui présentent des intermissions substantielles illustrée par exemple par les modèles de la distribution des galaxies.
PHR: lacunarité d'une fractale.