English (Industrial Crops; Tobacco Industry)
lamina
DEF: The thin, flexible part of a tobacco leaf from which the stem has been removed.
CONT: Many of the leaves are auriculate with the breadth of the decurrent portion of the lamina being up to 6 cms.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Industrie du tabac)
parenchyme [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie non ligneuse du tissu végétal d'une feuille de tabac.
CONT: Le limbe est formé du parenchyme, de la côte et de la nervure.