English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
lamina [correct]
CONT: The terms laminar flow and purely viscous flow are used synonymously to mean a fluid flow which flows in laminas or layers, as opposed to turbulent flow ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
filet [masculine noun]
CONT: Écoulement laminaire dans la terminologie des paliers et dans l'hydrodynamique en général, un écoulement en filets parallèles obéissant à la loi de Poiseuille.