English (Soil Science)
land [correct]
DEF: The solid part of the earth's surface or any part thereof.
OBS: A tract of land is defined geographically as a specific area of the earth's surface. Its characteristics embrace all reasonably stable, or predictably cyclic, attributes of the biosphere vertically above and below this area, including those of the atmosphere, the soil, and the underlying geology, the hydrology, the plant and animal populations, and the results of past and present human activity, to the extent that these attributes exert a significant influence on the present and future uses of land by man.
French (Science du sol)
terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie solide de la surface du globe.
OBS: En géographie, une étendue de terre est par définition une superficie déterminée de la surface du globe. Elle a pour caractéristiques tous les attributs raisonnablement constants ou cycliques de la biosphère directement au-dessus et en dessous d'elle, y compris ceux de l'atmosphère, du sol et des formations géologiques sous-jacentes, aussi bien que les caractères hydrologiques, la flore et la faune qui s'y trouvent et les traces de l'activité humaine passée et présente, pour autant que ces attributs influent d'une manière significative sur l'utilisation présente et à venir de la terre par l'homme.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte sólida del globo terrestre [...]