English (Property Law (common law))
land [correct, Manitoba act, noun]
CONT: The term "land", in its legal signification, includes any ground, soil or earth, such as meadows, pastures, woods, moors, waters, marshes and heath; houses and other buildings upon it; the air space above it, and all mines and minerals beneath it. It also includes anything fixed to the land, as well as growing trees and crops, except those which, broadly speaking, are produced in the year by the labour of the year. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 262)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien-fonds [correct, Manitoba act, masculine noun, standardized]; fonds [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fonds de terre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terrain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acceptions juridiques étendues. Dans ses extensions juridiques variables, le terme [land] englobe, selon le cas, par exemple, terrain et bâtiments/terrain, bâtiments et droits qui s'y attachent, etc.
OBS: bien-fonds; fonds; terre; fonds de terre; terrain : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).