English (Plastics Manufacturing)
land [correct, noun, standardized]; land area [correct, standardized]; mating surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface of contact, perpendicular to the direction of application of the pressure, of the seating faces of the mould, i.e. those faces which come into contact with one another when the mould is closed.
OBS: land; land area; mating surface: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
appui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de joint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de contact, perpendiculaire à la direction de l'application de la pression, des faces portantes du moule, c'est-à-dire les faces qui viennent au contact l'une de l'autre lorsque le moule est fermé.
OBS: appui; plan de joint : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
superficie de cierre [correct, feminine noun]; área de contacto [correct, feminine noun]; superficie correspondiente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de contacto, perpendicular a la dirección de aplicación de la presión, de las caras portantes del molde, es decir, las que hacen contacto entre sí cuando el molde se cierra.
OBS: De un molde de compresión o inyección.