English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
land [correct]
DEF: ... the ground or earth that has not yet been plowed. With a right-hand plow it is the area to the left of the rear plow bottom. That side of the plow is the "land side".
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
guéret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au moment du labour [...] la partie du sol qui n'a pas été travaillée par la charrue, par opposition à celle qui vient de l'être, et que l'on appelle le labour.