English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
land [correct, noun]
DEF: The top surface of the tooth of a cutting tool, behind the cutting edge.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
témoin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de dépouille nulle, de très faible largeur (quelques dixièmes) prévue sur certains outils tels que : fraise, broche.