English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
land [correct, officially approved]
OBS: land: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
cordon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la paroi d'un piston comprise entre les gorges.
OBS: cordon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).