English (Ship Piloting)
landmark [correct, officially approved]; land mark
DEF: A conspicuous object on land used as a guide by sailors.
CONT: Before the fifteenth century, sailors navigated within sight of shore, whenever they could, relying on landmarks and dead reckoning to guide them.
OBS: landmark: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Pilotage des navires)
amer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de repère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point remarquable du paysage littoral, fixe et très visible, qui sert à un navire pour déterminer sa position.
OBS: amer : terme adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Pilotaje de buques)
marca en tierra [feminine noun]